2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> John Peters | Profile and Statistics

John Peters

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1922


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power68Contact66XBH57RBIs71Runs17Hitting49Durability18Team.478Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-85
Proper Name: John William Peters
Nickname(s): Big Pete, Shotgun
Born: July 14, 1893
Place Kansas City, Kansas
Death February 21, 1932 (38.222)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 192 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1915 (21.291)
TBC Player ID:16535
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CLE, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Peters player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Detroit TigersALMLBC1 63001.000--81.00
 
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLBC1 3140.500--36.00
 
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC44 11624100.933--28.64
 
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBC39 1182473.953--32.77
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC85024352213.934--31.24

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.