Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> OR >> John Ortiz | Profile and Statistics

John Ortiz

+ Played in Minors: Reached A-
Biography Data
Positions: P-174
Proper Name: John Charles Ortiz
Nickname(s): J.C.
Born: December 5, 1975 (39.211)
Place Las Cruces, New Mexico
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of New Mexico
Drafted: 1999 -- 34th round (1043rd overall) by Houston Astros (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:44294
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU
Signed by:Tim Tolman
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
42 57 49 67
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Ortiz player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1999AuburnNYPLA--hou232.0124.66230008036.2392519122281001.669.570.255.406.871.27
2000San AngeloTex-LAInd-24 333.384200013061.1632823429456101.509.240.594.266.601.55
2001chicoWestInd-25 012.15420008037.232149214280101.227.650.483.356.692.00
2002chicoWestInd-26 124.15290005026.0281912214182001.629.690.694.856.231.29
2003EdinburgCentralInd--27 017.5980004110.2141292491001.6911.811.693.377.592.25
2005Kansas CityNorthernInd27-29 214.95300007040.0442522522261001.659.901.134.955.851.18
2006Sioux FallsAmerAssocInd--30 006.004000203.010321120003.6730.003.003.006.002.00
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)124.62230008037392519122281001.659.490.245.356.811.27
A- (1 seasons)124.62230008037392519122281001.659.490.245.356.811.27
Ind (6 seasons)683.8715500039117919110177168412810201.549.600.804.226.441.52
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2002chicoWestInd -p26 29010000000100--1.000--1000---0.00--01
Ind (1 seasons)29010000000100000--1.000----------0.00--01


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.