Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> John Orsino >> Transactions and Salaries

John Orsino

+ Played in Major Leagues 1961-1967
Biography Data
Positions: C-280, 1B-18
Proper Name: John Joseph Orsino
Nickname(s): Horse
Born: April 22, 1938 (77.004)
Place Teaneck, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 14,1961 (23.083)
TBC Player ID:16198
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, BAL, WS2
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
27 29 57 37 75


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Orsino player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Yankees to Indians for Rob Gardner.
    Purchased by Yankees from Senators.
    Traded by Orioles to Senators for Woodie Held.
    Traded by Giants with Mike McCormick and Stu Miller to Orioles for Jimmie Coker, Billy Hoeft and Jack Fisher.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Giants.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.