Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> John Ryan Murphy | Profile and Statistics

John Ryan Murphy AW-1

+ New York Yankees Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: C-404, 3B-14
Proper Name: John Ryan Murphy
Nickname(s): J.R.
Born: May 13, 1991 (24.053)
Place Bradenton, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: The Pendleton School (Bradenton,FL)
College:
Drafted: 2009 -- 2nd round (76th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:148322
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-09-02 - New York Yankees - Recalled from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (AAA) More
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
8 64 49 53 67
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Ryan Murphy player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2009GCL YankeesGCLRk-nyac18-2.89334112017003810001.333.405.485890.152.242.4172.6733.01637
2010Charleston (Sc)SALA21nyac19-3.087330468415275445366420158.255.327.376703.121.227.2921.7847.1124374
2011Charleston (Sc)SALA21nyac20-2.163256317623063220193801027.297.343.457800.160.242.3272.0042.7117277
2011TampaFSLA+30nyac20-3.7238582260114002900022.259.270.365635.106.129.2734.5085.03189
2012TampaFSLA+30nyac21-2.6672653968141528432641002112.257.322.374696.117.219.2861.5853.099294
2012TrentonEastAA34nyac21-4.143147233412141600163220051.231.306.408714.177.286.2592.0036.860170
2013TrentonEastAA15nyac22-3.149183344910062510243210124.268.352.421773.153.290.2931.3330.577211
2013Scranton/WBILAAA3nyac22-5.259230266219062101234131018.270.342.430772.161.257.3041.7838.399257
2013New York YankeesALMLB66nyac22 26
*Loading* (click to close)
34
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001001
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.154.185.192377.038.077.2359.00--527
2014Scranton/WBILAAA34nyac23-4.15117917449062800134200133.246.292.397689.151.223.2843.2329.871196
2014New York YankeesALMLB66nyac23 81
*Loading* (click to close)
723
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
9004
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.284.318.370688.086.136.3795.5081.03085
2015New York YankeesALMLB66nyac24 71
*Loading* (click to close)
717
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
05005
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.239.289.324613.085.155.3404.20--2378
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)8017817449111500105201201.247.287.326613.079.135.3445.20178.058190
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623603489182230002010502402.247.287.326613.079.135.3445.20178.0117385
Minor League Totals (6 seasons)45117082284501104422251191623079252146.263.327.406733.143.239.2961.9040.76941905
AAA (2 seasons)110409431062801249013683311411.259.321.416737.156.242.2962.3134.1170453
AA (2 seasons)923305783221104110406430175.252.332.415747.164.288.2781.6033.0137381
A+ (2 seasons)903504790201642432850002314.257.310.371681.114.197.2831.7958.3130383
A (2 seasons)1505867716038213866555102211715.273.334.411745.138.234.3081.8545.1241651
Rk (1 seasons)9334112017003810001.333.405.485890.152.242.4172.6733.01637
New York Yankees (3 seasons)8017817449111500105201201.247.287.326613.079.135.3445.20178.058190
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2009Gulf Coast YankeesGCLRkC3 193001.000--66.00
 
2010Charleston (sc)SALAC53 34745114.973--66.57
 
2011Charleston (sc)SALAC38 3043684.977--80.53
2011Charleston (sc)SALA3B8 515011.000--22.50
2011TampaFSLA+C17 11214001.000--66.71
2011TampaFSLA+3B5 1910.909--18.00
 
2012TampaFSLA+C59 4954798.984--82.68
2012TampaFSLA+3B1 0000.000--0.00
2012TrentonEastAAC38 3003523.994--79.34
 
2013TrentonEastAAC49 4084754.989--83.57
2013Scranton/Wilkes-BarreILAAAC56 4874254.991--85.02
2013New York YankeesALMLBC1570657001.0009.2643.20
 
2014Scranton/Wilkes-BarreILAAAC46 3662224.995--75.91
2014New York YankeesALMLBC302011691011.9948.0153.70
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC452712341711.9968.3450.20
 AAAC10208536478.992--80.91
 AAC8707088277.991--81.72
 A+C7606076198.987--79.11
 A+3B601910.909--15.00
 AC91065181198.975--72.40
 A3B80515011.000--22.50
 RkC30193001.000--66.00


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.