2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> John McGraw | Profile and Statistics

John McGraw HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1891-1906


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.655Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-782, SS-183, OF-60, 2B-48, 1B-1
Proper Name: John Joseph McGraw
Nickname(s): Mugsy, Little Napoleon
Born: April 7, 1873
Place Truxton, New York
Death February 25, 1934 (60.324)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: St. Bonaventure University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 26,1891 (18.141)
TBC Player ID:15123
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BLN, SLN, BLA, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John McGraw player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1891Baltimore OriolesMLBMLB2B3 81011.947--54.00
1891Baltimore OriolesMLBMLBSS21 3241176.811--31.29
1891Baltimore OriolesMLBMLBOF9 7030.700--7.00
 
1892Baltimore OriolesNLMLB2B34 961011612.925--52.15
1892Baltimore OriolesNLMLB3B3 5830.812--39.00
1892Baltimore OriolesNLMLBSS8 192833.940--52.88
1892Baltimore OriolesNLMLBOF34 45761.897--13.76
 
1893Baltimore OriolesNLMLBSS117 2183506740.894--43.69
1893Baltimore OriolesNLMLBOF11 16010.941--13.09
 
1894Baltimore OriolesNLMLB2B6 121820.937--45.00
1894Baltimore OriolesNLMLB3B118 1312474617.892--28.83
 
1895Baltimore OriolesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1895Baltimore OriolesNLMLB3B95 1002394719.878--32.12
 
1896Baltimore OriolesNLMLB1B1 100001.000--90.00
1896Baltimore OriolesNLMLB3B18 2238124.833--30.00
 
1897Baltimore OriolesNLMLB3B105 1121823816.886--25.20
 
1898Baltimore OriolesNLMLB3B137 1422714616.900--27.13
1898Baltimore OriolesNLMLBOF3 6010.857--18.00
 
1899Baltimore OriolesNLMLB3B117 1422702414.945--31.69
 
1900St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B99 106213327.909--29.00
 
1901Baltimore OriolesALMLB3B69 80107235.890--24.39
 
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLB3B19 262586.864--24.16
1902New York GiantsNLMLBSS34 591151412.926--46.06
 
1903New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 0000.000--0.00
1903New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 2010.667--18.00
1903New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
1903New York GiantsNLMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
 
1904New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 61213.947--81.00
1904New York GiantsNLMLBSS2 6510.917--49.50
 
1905New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1906New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B10100001.000--90.00
 MLB2B4801221412016.929--49.31
 MLB3B78208681600280104.898--28.40
 MLBSS183033454010261.895--42.98
 MLBOF600747111.880--12.15

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.