2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> John Malarkey | Profile and Statistics

John Malarkey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1894-1903


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks23Hittable47SO/BB30vsPower47Hitting44Durability100Team.420Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-80, OF-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: John S. Malarkey
Nickname(s): Liz
Born: May 4, 1872
Place Springfield, Ohio
Death October 29, 1949 (77.178)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1894 (22.140)
TBC Player ID:14680
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WSN, CHN,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Malarkey player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1894Washington NationalsNLMLBwsn22 214.1533300026.04222121531001.8114.540.351.731.040.60
1895Washington NationalsNLMLBwsn23 085.9922850122100.213511367360326001.9412.070.275.362.860.53
1896Washington NationalsNLMLBwsn24 011.291100007.09711301001.7111.571.293.860.000.00
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBchn27 0113.001110009.01913130570002.6719.000.005.007.001.40
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLBbbn30 8102.59211917121170.11588249058394001.278.350.003.062.060.67
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLB-bbn31 11163.09322725250253.026614987596986001.439.460.183.423.491.02
MLB Totals (6 seasons)21373.6480595131935666293862291022717918001.5110.000.163.612.850.79
MLB: Average per 162 Games10183.643929251912773081891125111889001.5110.000.163.612.850.79
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)19262.89534642371423424231136515413710001.379.020.113.282.910.89
Washington Nationals (3 seasons)2105.3726128012213418614280568358001.9012.490.344.572.350.51
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)0113.0011100091913130570002.6719.000.005.007.001.40
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1894Washington NationalsNLMLBOF1 0010.000--0.00
1894Washington NationalsNLMLBP3 11001.000--6.00
 
1895Washington NationalsNLMLBP22 31510.947--7.36
 
1896Washington NationalsNLMLBP1 21001.000--27.00
 
1899Chicago OrphansNLMLBP1 04001.000--36.00
 
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLBP21 85981.893--28.71
 
1903Boston BeaneatersNLMLBP322531675115.8923.2425.59
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100000.000--0.00
 MLBOF100010.000--0.00
 MLBP8025330155206.9026.5820.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.