Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Month:  
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> John Hummel | Profile and Statistics

John Hummel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1918
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-548, OF-293, 1B-160, SS-74
Proper Name: John Edwin Hummel
Nickname(s): Silent John
Born: April 4, 1883
Place Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
Death May 18, 1959
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Bloomsburg University of Pennslyvania
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1905 (22.161)
TBC Player ID:13120
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
50 34 84 62 84


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Hummel player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2b22301091929340769 03 .266.322.367689.101.239.2660.00--40121
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2b23972862057641211036 04 .199.289.259548.059.220.1960.00286.074326
1907Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2b-of241073424180123331826 315 .234.294.313607.079.178.2270.00114.0107386
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broof251545945114311124412034 212 .241.284.320604.079.170.2360.00148.5190642
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro1b-2b26146542541521594521622 231 .280.311.363674.083.153.2750.00135.5197597
1910Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2b27153578671412113574215781214 .244.314.351665.107.242.2761.42115.6203651
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-bro2b28137477541292111558166766012 .270.360.392752.122.296.3050.9995.4187556
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-bro2b-of291224115511621755474955010 .282.359.404763.122.258.3161.1282.2166470
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broof-ss30671982048772244132311 .242.292.379671.136.222.2661.7799.075213
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro1b-of31732082555890205162506 .264.317.389706.125.226.3011.56--81230
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof-1b325310062323081161105 .230.274.310584.080.140.2581.83--31111
1918New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof3522619181204311811 .295.411.377788.082.311.3400.73--2374
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)116139064219911288429394117134626911011400.254.316.352668.098.216.2670.78134.713744377
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625455913818124551604838201600.254.316.352668.098.216.2670.78134.7192611
Los Angeles Dodgers (11 seasons)113938454129731278229390114133526110011300.253.315.351666.098.215.2660.78132.613514303
New York Yankees (1 seasons)226191812043011810100.295.411.377788.082.311.3400.73--2374
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B30 6290613.962--45.60
 
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B15 157639.982--97.80
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B50 1151481325.953--47.34
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF21 38220.952--17.14
 
1907Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B12 129527.985--100.50
1907Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B44 1061291214.951--48.07
1907Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBSS8 122222.944--38.25
1907Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF33 746001.000--21.82
 
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B8 82715.989--100.13
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B43 105127910.963--48.56
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBSS9 172832.937--45.00
1908Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF95 1622058.973--17.24
 
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B54 57215822.987--97.83
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B38 6610696.950--40.74
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBSS36 5784189.887--35.25
1909Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF17 332011.000--18.53
 
1910Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B153 3444242867.965--45.18
 
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B4 365031.000--92.25
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B127 2963521958.972--45.92
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBSS2 5520.833--45.00
 
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B11 1227051.000--105.55
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB2B58 120159917.969--43.29
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF44 55220.966--11.66
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B6 53514.983--87.00
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB2B3 34011.000--21.00
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBSS17 315148.953--43.41
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF28 39631.937--14.46
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB1B36 31017612.982--81.75
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF19 284011.000--15.16
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB1B11 662051.000--55.64
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS1 22001.000--36.00
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF21 270001.000--11.57
 
1918New York YankeesALMLB1B3 33113.971--102.00
1918New York YankeesALMLB2B1 12001.000--27.00
1918New York YankeesALMLBOF15 24010.960--14.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B16001560702275.987--91.69
 MLB2B548012181541105211.963--45.31
 MLBSS7401251922921.916--38.55
 MLBOF2930480421311.976--16.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.