TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> HO >> John Holland | Profile and Statistics

John Holland

+ Drafted by Major League team


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed11Power58Contact46XBH57RBIs63Runs51Hitting43Durability48Team.460Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-416
Proper Name: John Franklin Holland
Nickname(s): Bubba
Born: September 14, 1958 (58.084)
Place Florence, South Carolina
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: South Florence (Florence,SC)
College: Spartanburg Methodist College
Drafted: 1976 -- 31st round (666th overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:82398
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, PIT, ATL, TOR


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Holland player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1978GCL AstrosGCLRk-houc19-0.828978266211202516300   .268.324.402726.134.165.3133.2097.039105
1978DaytonaFSLA+-houc19-2.3133741130010087020   .297.422.378800.081.297.3670.88--1447
1979DaytonaFSLA+-houc20-1.44213811263011800737701   .188.261.232493.043.094.2485.29138.032153
1980MaconSALA--c21-0.1802554071171745102436432   .278.347.435782.157.255.2991.5036.4111288
1981BuffaloEastAA-pitc22-0.998324518119019531327666333   .250.317.485802.235.312.2562.4417.1157363
1982BuffaloEastAA-pitc23-0.410936652821729421037953136   .224.296.355651.131.235.2722.5740.7130415
1983SavannahSouAA-atlc240.39428937641214460028422157   .221.288.311599.090.187.2401.5072.390331
1984KinstonCaroA+-torc252.52143350013005101000   .116.224.186410.070.186.1252.0043.0849
1985KinstonCaroA+-torc263.62100000000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1985KnoxvilleSouAA-torc261.752049001500010000   .450.450.6001050.150.150.444--20.01220
1985SyracuseILAAA-torc260.02400000000010000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
Minor League Totals (8 seasons)4941574210375776432253514131126516190.238.308.377685.139.227.2682.2136.65931776
AAA (1 seasons)24000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
AA (4 seasons)30699914423648333146239220411511160.236.303.389692.153.244.2612.2230.33891129
A+ (4 seasons)7821918426022200205480210.192.282.247529.055.146.2442.70109.554250
A (1 seasons)80255407117174510243640320.278.347.435782.157.255.2991.5036.4111288
Rk (1 seasons)2897826621120251630000.268.324.402726.134.165.3133.2097.039105
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1978Gulf Coast AstrosGCLRkC27 1541841.977--57.33
1978DaytonaFSLA+C13 461212.983--40.15
 
1979DaytonaFSLA+C34 1902183.963--55.85
 
1980MaconSALAC48 3855296.980--81.94
 
1981BuffaloEastAAC82 452661212.977--56.85
 
1982BuffaloEastAAC92 63858106.986--68.09
 
1983SavannahSouAAC91 50756145.976--55.68
 
1984KinstonCaroA+C21 801321.979--39.86
 
1985KinstonCaroA+C1 10001.000--9.00
1985KnoxvilleSouAAC5 331001.000--61.20
1985SyracuseILAAAC2 7210.900--40.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAAC207210.900--40.50
  AAC270016301813623.981--60.37
  A+C69031746116.971--47.35
  AC4803855296.980--81.94
  RkC2701541841.977--57.33


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.