2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> John Black | Profile and Statistics

John Black

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1911


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power2Contact39XBH27RBIs39Runs43Hitting12Durability36Team.296Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-54
Proper Name: John Falcnor Black
Nickname(s): Jack
Born: February 23, 1890
Place Covington, Kentucky
Death March 20, 1962 (72.025)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1911 (21.117)
TBC Player ID:8856
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the John Black player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B54 519371631.972--92.67
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B540519371631.972--92.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.