Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Joel Newkirk | Profile and Statistics

Joel Newkirk

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1920
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: Joel Inez Newkirk
Nickname(s): Sailor
Born: May 1, 1896
Place Kyana, Indiana
Death January 22, 1966
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 20,1919 (23.111)
TBC Player ID:15943
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Relationship(s):Brother of Floyd Newkirk

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joel Newkirk player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn230013.501000102.02330311002.509.000.0013.504.500.33
1920Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn24015.402100106.28641620002.1010.801.358.102.700.33
MLB Totals (2 seasons)017.00310020910971931002.1110.001.009.003.000.33
MLB: Average per 162 Games0177.00511700340153170153119171535117002.1110.001.009.003.000.33
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)017.00310020910971931002.1110.001.009.003.000.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp231100000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1920Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp2423100000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)34100000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB: Average per 162 Games16221654000000005400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0216
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)34100000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919Chicago CubsNLMLBP1201001.0004.509.00
 
1920Chicago CubsNLMLBP260010.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP380110.5001.133.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.