"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Joe Wood | Profile and Statistics

Joe Wood

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1943
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-22, 3B-18
Proper Name: Joseph Perry Wood
Nickname(s): J.P. or Little Joe
Born: October 3, 1919
Place Houston, Texas
Death March 25, 1985
Height/Weight: / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Rice University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 2,1943 (23.212)
TBC Player ID:19892
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Son of Joe Wood

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Wood player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1943Detroit TigersALMLB24det2b-3b23 6016422534411722613047.323.347.415762.091.128.3472.17164.068174
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)601642253441172261300407.323.347.415762.091.128.3472.17164.068174
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624435914311113465516350011019.323.347.415762.091.128.3472.17164.0184470
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)601642253441172261300407.323.347.415762.091.128.3472.17164.068174
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Detroit TigersALMLB2B22 5441116.896--38.86
1943Detroit TigersALMLB3B18 162310.975--19.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B2205441116.896--38.86

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.