Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Joe Walsh | Profile and Statistics

Joe Walsh

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1938
Biography Data
Positions: SS-4
Proper Name: Joseph Patrick Walsh
Nickname(s): Tweet
Born: March 13, 1917
Place Boston, Massachusetts
Death October 5, 1996
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Brookline (Brookline,MA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 1,1938 (21.110)
TBC Player ID:19355
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Walsh player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn21 48000000002001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)48000000000200001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
MLB: Average per 162 Games16232400000000081000041.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0324
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Boston BeesNLMLBSS4 6311.900--20.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS406311.900--20.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.