Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> V >> Joe Vance | Profile and Statistics

Joe Vance

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-15
Proper Name: Joseph Albert Vance
Nickname(s): Sandy
Born: September 16, 1905
Place Devine, Texas
Death July 4, 1978
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Devine (Big Foot,TX)
College: Texas State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1935 (29.214)
TBC Player ID:19163
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Vance player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB48cha29 226.68100008031.0362623121123001.8410.450.296.103.480.57
1937New York YankeesALMLB25nya31 103.0022000015.011552930001.336.601.205.401.800.33
1938New York YankeesALMLB25nya32 007.1531001011.120992420002.1215.881.593.181.590.50
MLB Totals (3 seasons)325.84153009057674037534173001.7710.580.795.372.680.50
MLB: Average per 162 Games1185.84571100340215253151140191286411001.7710.580.795.372.680.50
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)226.68100008031362623121123001.8410.450.296.103.480.57
New York Yankees (2 seasons)104.855300102631141441350001.6910.731.384.501.730.38
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Chicago White SoxALMLB48chap29 1011220001000300 .182.182.182364.000.000.250----211
1937New York YankeesALMLB25nyap31 25000000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1938New York YankeesALMLB25nyap32 44132001000000 .750.7501.2502000.500.500.750----54
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1620352002000500000.250.250.350600.100.100.333----720
MLB: Average per 162 Games16220330512000200005100000.250.250.350600.100.100.333----71203
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)1011220001000300000.182.182.182364.000.000.250----211
New York Yankees (2 seasons)69132001000200000.333.333.556889.222.222.429----59
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBP10310911.9002.618.10
 
1937New York YankeesALMLBP21544011.0004.8036.00
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBP31103001.0002.459.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP155741612.9523.1612.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.