"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Sprinz | Profile and Statistics

Joe Sprinz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1933
Biography Data
Positions: C-21
Proper Name: Joseph Conrad Sprinz
Nickname(s): Mule
Born: August 3, 1902
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death January 11, 1994
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 16,1930 (27.347)
TBC Player ID:18334
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, SLN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Sprinz player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clec27 1745581002004402 .178.245.200445.022.111.1951.00--951
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB11clec28 13000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB31slnc30 35110000011011.200.333.200533.000.200.2501.00--17
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)2153691002005500301.170.241.189430.019.113.1881.00--1061
MLB: Average per 162 Games162409466980015003939002308.170.241.189430.019.113.1881.00--77471
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)1848581002004400200.167.231.188419.021.104.1821.00--954
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)35110000001100101.200.333.200533.000.200.2501.00--17
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBC17 6413021.000--40.76
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBC1 21001.000--27.00
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC3 181001.000--57.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC2108415021.000--42.43

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.