2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Joe Schultz | Profile and Statistics

Joe Schultz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1948


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed31Power33Contact52XBH29RBIs50Runs11Hitting52Durability17Team.474Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-69
Proper Name: Joseph Charles Schultz Jr.
Nickname(s): Dode
Born: August 29, 1918 Happy Birthday!
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death January 10, 1996 (77.134)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 184 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 27,1939 (21.029)
TBC Player ID:17738
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLA
Relationship(s):Son of Joe Schultz



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Schultz player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC4 241001.000--56.25
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC13 29430.917--22.85
 
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC2 0000.000--0.00
 
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLBC26 83921.979--31.85
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBC3 8120.818--27.00
 
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBC4 15110.941--36.00
 
1946St. Louis BrownsALMLBC17 420021.000--22.24
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC6902011683.964--28.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.