Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Joe Poetz >>

Joe Poetz

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1926
Biography Data
Positions: P-2
Proper Name: Joseph Frank Poetz
Nickname(s): Bull Montana
Born: June 22, 1900
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death February 7, 1942
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1926 (26.084)
TBC Player ID:16691
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Poetz player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1926New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126013.382100108.05332800001.635.632.259.000.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)013.3821001085332800001.635.632.259.000.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0233.3845230023018111368684518100001.635.632.259.000.000.00
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)013.3821001085332800001.635.632.259.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1926New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p262110000001000 .000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--02
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)21100000001000000.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--02
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628181000000081000000.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--0162
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)21100000001000000.000.500.000500.0001.000.0000.00--02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926New York GiantsNLMLBP2812001.0003.3813.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2812001.0003.3813.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.