2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Joe Ostrowski | Profile and Statistics

Joe Ostrowski WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1952


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts22Walks91Hittable18SO/BB80vsPower18Hitting24Durability65Team.499Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-150
Proper Name: Joseph Paul Ostrowski
Nickname(s): Professor, Specs
Born: November 15, 1916
Place West Wyoming, Pennsylvania
Death January 3, 2003 (86.049)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Wyoming Valley West (Kingston,PA)
College: University of Scranton
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 18,1948 (31.245)
TBC Player ID:16231
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Ostrowski player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLB30sla31 465.972693011378.11085452617201101.6012.410.691.952.301.18
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLB21sla32 884.79401340122141.018594751627341001.5011.811.021.722.171.26
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLB21sla33 242.51202057.157221627150001.128.950.311.102.352.14
1950 New York YankeesALMLB35nya33 115.15109343.25026251115150001.4910.312.273.093.091.00
1951New York YankeesALMLB35nya34 643.492018595.11034437418300001.279.720.381.702.831.67
1952New York YankeesALMLB35nya35 225.63008240.0563125514170001.7512.601.133.153.831.21
MLB Totals (5 seasons)23254.5415037120601545655927123044981312101.4411.030.871.932.591.34
MLB: Average per 162 Games894.5455134022516620399841636481001.4411.030.871.932.591.34
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)14184.657529902552773501701432451692101.4511.370.781.662.241.35
New York Yankees (3 seasons)974.37758303510179209101872047620001.4310.511.012.363.121.32
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1951New York YankeesWorld Series000.0010 02100100.504.500.000.004.50
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2678523001.0003.239.69
 
1949St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4014182210.9681.916.75
 
1950New York YankeesALMLBP214328011.0002.094.29
1950St. Louis BrownsALMLBP9572810.9091.5810.00
 
1951New York YankeesALMLBP3495514021.0001.805.03
 
1952New York YankeesALMLBP204023011.0001.132.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP150454247824.9812.026.12

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.