"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2015 Coaching Staffs -  Added 2015 Coaching Staffs for MLB, Minors and Division I College. Indy Leagues to come later.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Medwick | Profile and Statistics

Joe Medwick AS-10AW-1HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1948
Positions: OF-1852, 1B-19
Proper Name: Joseph Michael Medwick
Nickname(s): Ducky or Muscles
Born: November 24, 1911 in Carteret, New Jersey
Death March 21, 1975
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Carteret (Carteret,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1932 (20.283)
TBC Player ID:15247
Update this Profile
Organizations:SLN, BRO, NY1, BSN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
66 67 37 90 83
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Medwick player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28slnof20261061337121212321010 .349.361.538899.189.236.3725.0053.057108
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7slnof211485959218240101898526562315.306.335.497832.192.244.3152.1533.1296624
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7slnof22149620110198401818106321831415.319.342.529871.210.248.3473.9534.4328645
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7slnof23154634132224461323126430594215.353.383.576959.222.276.3641.9727.6365666
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7slnof24155636115223641318138334334314.351.384.577961.226.285.3500.9735.3367673
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7slnof25156633111237561031154441502111.374.412.6411053.267.338.3731.2220.4406675
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7slnof2614659010019047821122042412021.322.367.536903.214.285.3200.9828.1316632
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7slnof2715060698201488141176454421415.332.378.507885.175.259.3410.9843.3307665
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB7slnof28371582148120320068008.304.329.437766.133.171.3061.3352.769164
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB7
77
broof281064236212718121466226283011.300.341.499840.199.265.2971.0830.2211449
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB77
6
broof2913353810017133101888238351220.318.363.517880.199.273.3150.9229.9278578
1942Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB6broof3014255369166374496232250215.300.338.403741.103.165.3090.78138.3223587
1943New York GiantsNLMLB19ny1of3178324419120354509140313.281.300.407707.127.154.2821.5664.8132336
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB7broof314817313471000251108104.272.311.329640.058.121.2850.80--57183
1944New York GiantsNLMLB3ny1of3212849064165243785238241612.337.384.441825.104.186.3440.6370.0216534
1945New York GiantsNLMLB3ny1of332692142840311222033.304.319.446765.141.185.2871.0030.74197
1945Boston BravesNLMLB3
5
bsnof3366218176213002631212106.284.322.344666.060.128.3011.00--75230
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB16broof34417772440218065111.312.361.442803.130.208.3140.8338.53484
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB21slnof3575150194612042801612003.307.373.467840.160.267.3130.7537.570166
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB12
21
slnof362019040002012001.211.250.211461.000.053.2352.00--420
MLB Totals (20 Seasons)19847635119824715401132051383420437551260440203.324.362.505867.181.244.3291.2637.238528142
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626239820244917113303645204017.324.362.505867.181.244.3291.2637.2315665
St. Louis Cardinals (11 seasons)12164747811159037781152923280264398180270118.335.372.545917.210.271.3431.5131.225855056
Los Angeles Dodgers (5 seasons)4701764251535102263829370112101605051.303.347.455802.152.219.3060.9046.48031887
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)232906119284486151414049401012028.313.349.429778.116.174.3160.8260.4389968
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)66218176213002630121210006.284.325.344669.060.128.3011.00--75231
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1934St. LouisWorld Series7294110115001700000.379.419.55297116
1941BrooklynWorld Series517141000001200000.235.316.2946105
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF26 63221.970--22.50
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF147 3181772.980--20.51
 
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF149 32210141.960--20.05
 
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF154 3528130.965--21.04
 
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF155 3671664.985--22.24
 
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF156 329941.988--19.50
 
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF144 3301296.974--21.38
 
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF149 3131081.976--19.51
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF103 240750.980--21.58
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF37 81110.988--19.95
 
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF131 2701152.983--19.31
 
1942Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF140 287531.990--18.77
 
1943Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF42 65220.971--14.36
1943New York GiantsNLMLB1B3 261011.000--81.00
1943New York GiantsNLMLBOF74 1571022.988--20.31
 
1944New York GiantsNLMLBOF122 290822.993--21.98
 
1945Boston BravesNLMLB1B15 1243061.000--76.20
1945Boston BravesNLMLBOF38 787021.000--20.13
1945New York GiantsNLMLBOF23 46110.979--18.39
 
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B1 8022.800--72.00
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF18 300001.000--15.00
 
1947St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF43 563021.000--12.35
 
1948St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B190158429.988--76.74
 MLBOF1852039941398427.980--20.08

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.