Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Matthews >>

Joe Matthews

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1922
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: John Joseph Matthews
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 29, 1898
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death February 8, 1968
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1922 (23.354)
TBC Player ID:14895
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Matthews player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1922Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn23013.6031002010.05641600001.104.500.905.400.000.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)013.60310020105641600001.104.500.905.400.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0173.6051170034017085102681710200001.104.500.905.400.000.00
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)013.60310020105641600001.104.500.905.400.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp2332000000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)32000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621080000000005400000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0108
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)32000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Boston BravesNLMLBP31001001.0000.903.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP31001001.0000.903.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.