Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Matthews >>

Joe Matthews

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1922


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.346Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: John Joseph Matthews
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 29, 1898
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death February 8, 1968 (69.132)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1922 (23.354)
TBC Player ID:14895
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Matthews player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me