TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Joe Martina | Profile and Statistics

Joe Martina WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1924


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts95Walks28Hittable76SO/BB70vsPower76Hitting1Durability61Team.597Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-24, SS-1
Proper Name: Joseph John Martina
Nickname(s): Oyster Joe
Born: July 8, 1889
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Death March 22, 1962 (72.257)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 183 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1924 (34.285)
TBC Player ID:14830
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Martina player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Washington Senators IALMLB-ws134   684.6724138040125.11296965756570001.489.260.504.024.091.02
MLB Totals (1 seasons)684.68241380401251296965756570001.489.290.504.034.101.02
MLB: Average per 162 Games11154.68442415070230237127119131031050001.489.290.504.034.101.02
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)684.68241380401251296965756570001.489.290.504.034.101.02
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1p34   25432142006002711   .326.370.372742.047.093.3893.50--1647
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)25432142006002710100.326.370.372742.047.093.3893.50--1647
MLB: Average per 162 Games162279139113003900134560600.326.370.372742.047.093.3893.50--104305
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)25432142006002710100.326.370.372742.047.093.3893.50--1647
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1924Washington Senators IWorld Series000.0010 01000100.000.000.000.009.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Washington Senators IALMLBSS1 3111.800--36.00
1924Washington Senators IALMLBP24125019011.0001.377.13
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS103111.800--36.00
  MLBP24125019011.0001.377.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.