Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Joe Glenn | Profile and Statistics

Joe Glenn

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1940
Biography Data
Positions: C-235
Proper Name: Joseph Charles Glenn
Nickname(s): Gabby
Born: November 19, 1908
Place Dickson City, Pennsylvania
Death May 6, 1985
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1932 (23.300)
TBC Player ID:11944
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA, BOS
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
29 22 59 42 44


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Glenn player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932New York YankeesALMLB26nyac23616020000001510 .125.222.125347.000.063.1825.00--218
1933New York YankeesALMLB9
28
nyac24521130001000300 .143.143.143286.000.000.167----321
1935New York YankeesALMLB26nyac2617437104006004102 .233.298.326624.093.186.2380.25--1449
1936New York YankeesALMLB26nyac274412921357012011201010 .271.373.349722.078.233.2880.50129.045150
1937New York YankeesALMLB26nyac282553615220400101101 .283.397.396793.113.302.3571.10--2164
1938New York YankeesALMLB26nyac294112310327202510101400 .260.316.350666.089.179.2941.40--43133
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB10
26
slac30882862978131429443140036.273.344.367711.094.203.3061.2971.5105320
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB26bosc3122473610040057014.128.212.149361.021.128.1501.40--753
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)24871877181345589658191207010.252.330.334664.082.196.2831.12143.6240808
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624695011822335843535910507.252.330.334664.082.196.2831.12143.6157528
New York Yankees (6 seasons)138385459720415621454420300.252.333.332665.081.200.2820.98385.0128435
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)88286297813142944314000306.273.344.367711.094.203.3061.2971.5105320
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)2247361004005700104.128.212.149361.021.128.1501.40--753
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932New York YankeesALMLBC5 171001.000--32.40
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBC5 240011.000--43.20
 
1935New York YankeesALMLBC16 54710.984--34.31
 
1936New York YankeesALMLBC44 1672462.970--39.07
 
1937New York YankeesALMLBC24 791221.978--34.13
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBC40 1341543.974--33.53
 
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBC82 28048114.968--36.00
 
1940Boston Red SoxALMLBC19 67630.961--34.58
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC23508221132711.972--35.81

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.