Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Joe Gallagher | Profile and Statistics

Joe Gallagher

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1940
Biography Data
Positions: OF-114
Proper Name: Joseph Emmett Gallagher
Nickname(s): Muscles
Born: March 7, 1914
Place Buffalo, New York
Death February 25, 1998
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Manhattan College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1939 (25.044)
TBC Player ID:11690
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, NYA, BRO
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
35 16 23 48 83
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Gallagher player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939New York YankeesALMLB27nyaof25 144181001291038120.244.311.439750.195.293.2582.6720.51847
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB18slaof25 712664175172940011742167.282.327.462789.180.241.3072.4729.6123290
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB16slaof26 23701419312820412010.271.311.429740.157.243.3043.0035.03075
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB24broof26 571101029613161214101.264.283.418701.155.182.2807.0036.746113
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)16548773133265167341267630908.273.314.446760.172.232.2962.9230.4217525
MLB: Average per 162 Games16247872131265167241267530908.273.314.446760.172.232.2962.9230.4213515
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)943365594203114821215410707.280.324.455779.176.241.3062.5730.5153365
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)571101029613161021410001.264.283.418701.155.182.2807.0036.746113
New York Yankees (1 seasons)14418100129103810200.244.311.439750.195.293.2582.6720.51847
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939New York YankeesALMLBOF12 181001.000--14.25
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF67 143891.944--20.28
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF20 31120.941--14.40
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF15 27111.966--16.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF114021911122.950--18.16

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.