2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Joe Cascarella | Profile and Statistics

Joe Cascarella

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1938


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts57Walks30Hittable52SO/BB35vsPower52Hitting40Durability64Team.470Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-143
Proper Name: Joseph Thomas Cascarella
Nickname(s): Crooning Joe
Born: June 28, 1907
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death May 22, 2002 (94.329)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Southern (Philadelphia,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1934 (26.294)
TBC Player ID:9706
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, WS1, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Cascarella player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB20pha27 12154.68422292131194.12141111018104713001.649.910.374.823.290.68
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB20pha28 165.2993104032.1292119122150001.588.070.286.124.180.68
1935 Boston Red SoxALMLB66bos28 036.8864001017.025171331190002.1213.241.595.824.760.82
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB19bos29 026.97101005020.22716160970001.7411.760.003.923.050.78
1936 Washington Senators IALMLB16ws129 984.0722167141139.11476663754344001.449.500.453.492.200.63
1937Washington Senators IALMLB11ws130 058.07104104132.1504129323101002.2613.920.846.402.780.43
1937 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB17cin30 123.92113204143.2442419122160001.519.070.214.533.300.73
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLB58cin31 474.573310023461.0663331222301101.449.740.303.254.431.36
MLB Totals (5 seasons)27484.8414354203588541602329291252671929101.6110.010.424.443.190.72
MLB: Average per 162 Games9174.84491971203187208114100992663001.6110.010.424.443.190.72
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)13214.7651251021712272431321209126863001.639.630.365.003.410.68
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)594.29444202751051105750344461101.479.430.263.773.941.05
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)9134.8132208182172197107921077445001.5910.310.524.032.300.57
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)056.87165006038523329320160001.8912.320.714.743.790.80
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP4219494643.9322.5511.79
 
1935Boston Red SoxALMLBP6170410.8002.126.00
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP932114001.0004.2215.00
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLBP102024001.0002.705.40
1936Washington Senators IALMLBP22139415001.0001.237.77
 
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP11434920.8672.7210.64
1937Washington Senators IALMLBP103227021.0002.538.10
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP336159001.0002.073.82
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1435382710875.9512.268.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.