Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Joe Brovia | Profile and Statistics

Joe Brovia

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1955
Biography Data
Positions: H
Proper Name: Joseph John Brovia
Nickname(s): Ox
Born: February 18, 1922
Place Davenport, California
Death August 15, 1994
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1955 (33.135)
TBC Player ID:9261
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Joe Brovia player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1955Cincinnati RedsNLMLB26cin3318
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0004001
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
0.111.150.111261.000.056.1546.00--220
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)2118020004001600010.111.150.111261.000.056.1546.00--220
MLB: Average per 162 Games162139015000310084600080.111.150.111261.000.056.1546.00--15154
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)2118020004001600010.111.150.111261.000.056.1546.00--220
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.