TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Jimmie Foxx >>

Jimmie Foxx AS-9AW-3HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power94Contact46XBH92RBIs52Runs72Hitting82Durability76Team.548Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1919, 3B-141, C-108, OF-21, P-10, SS-1
Proper Name: James Emory Foxx
Nickname(s): Beast, Double X
Born: October 22, 1907
Place Sudlersville, Maryland
Death July 21, 1967 (59.273)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sudlersville (Sudlersville,MD)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1925 (17.192)
TBC Player ID:11546
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, CHN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmie Foxx player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Jimmie Foxx
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1932MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1933MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1938MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.