2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Jimmie Foxx | Profile and Statistics

Jimmie Foxx AS-9AW-3HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power94Contact45XBH92RBIs48Runs72Hitting82Durability76Team.548Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1919, 3B-141, C-108, OF-21, P-10, SS-1
Proper Name: James Emory Foxx
Nickname(s): Beast, Double X
Born: October 22, 1907
Place Sudlersville, Maryland
Death July 21, 1967 (59.273)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Sudlersville (Sudlersville,MD)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1925 (17.192)
TBC Player ID:11546
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, CHN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jimmie Foxx player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB3bos31 000.001000101.00000010000.000.000.000.009.00--
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB4phi37 101.5992007022.21344014100001.195.160.005.563.970.71
MLB Totals (2 seasons)101.501020080241344014110001.134.880.005.254.130.79
MLB: Average per 162 Games601.50571100450136742323079620001.134.880.005.254.130.79
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)101.57920070231344014100001.175.090.005.483.910.71
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)000.0010001010000010000.000.000.000.009.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series520571025001100000.350.381.700108114
1930Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series621372113002400000.333.391.667105814
1931Philadelphia AthleticsWorld Series723380013006500000.348.483.47896111
Totals:World Series18641122314110091000000.344.425.609103439
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC12 195001.000--18.00
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF3 70001.000--21.00
 
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC5 141001.000--27.00
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B32 25815710.975--76.78
 
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC19 842034.972--49.26
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B30 2736219.993--83.70
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B60 59129129.940--28.20
 
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B142 122674698.995--82.39
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B8 71712.960--27.00
 
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B153 13627914101.990--84.76
 
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B112 96449789.993--81.40
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B26 245584.908--27.35
1931Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B141 1328799115.994--89.81
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B13 101821.933--19.38
 
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B149 1402931598.990--90.30
1933Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B140 13788510133.993--94.05
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B9 1017011.000--27.00
 
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC26 1161611.992--45.69
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B121 1109773107.997--88.21
1935Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B2 10001.000--4.50
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB1B139 12267612108.991--84.30
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB3B1 11001.000--18.00
1936Boston Red SoxALMLBOF16 27010.964--15.19
 
1937Boston Red SoxALMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB1B150 12871068122.994--83.58
 
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB1B149 128211619153.987--84.44
 
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB1B123 11019110104.992--87.22
1939Boston Red SoxALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1940Boston Red SoxALMLBC42 1781812.995--42.00
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB1B95 84479987.990--87.44
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB3B1 13001.000--36.00
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB1B124 115511210105.992--91.96
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB3B5 7641.765--23.40
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1942Boston Red SoxALMLB1B27 23134128.996--88.33
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBC1 20001.000--18.00
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB1B52 48924932.983--88.79
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBC1 70001.000--63.00
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB3B2 26001.000--36.00
 
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B40 29227419.988--71.78
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B14 102640.900--23.14
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP92221001.0001.233.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC10804206057.990--40.00
 MLB1B191901720712221551528.992--86.43
 MLB3B14101322783118.930--26.17
 MLBSS1001001.000--9.00
 MLBOF21036010.973--15.43
 MLBP102321001.0001.172.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.