Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jim Winford | Profile and Statistics

Jim Winford

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-68
Proper Name: James Head Winford
Nickname(s): Cowboy
Born: October 9, 1909
Place Shelbyville, Tennessee
Death December 16, 1970
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Meeker (Meeker,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1932 (22.336)
TBC Player ID:19824
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
67 75 74 76
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Winford player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln22 116.484100308.19760540001.689.720.005.404.320.80
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19sln24 027.8251001012.21713110632001.8212.080.004.262.130.50
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19sln25 003.9721000011.113551570001.5910.320.793.975.561.40
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27sln26 11103.80392310163192.020390811068728001.419.520.473.193.381.06
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27sln27 245.83164008046.1563130227171001.7910.880.395.243.300.63
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-bro28 0111.122100005.291071440002.2914.291.596.356.351.00
MLB Totals (6 seasons)14184.5768311011832763071561401411510711001.5310.010.463.753.490.93
MLB: Average per 162 Games10124.57472171122190211107961079738001.5310.010.463.753.490.93
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)14174.4266301011832712981461331311110311001.519.900.433.693.420.93
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)0110.50210000691071440002.1713.501.506.006.001.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp22 4322100000100 .667.6671.0001667.333.3331.000----33
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19slnp24 51000000021000.000.667.000667.0002.000-0.50--03
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB19slnp25 22000000001010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27slnp26 39591500010520001.085.156.085241.000.085.1284.00--564
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB27slnp27 168010000002000.125.125.125250.000.000.167----18
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-brop28 21000000011000.000.500.000500.0001.000-1.00--02
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)68743810010082600101.108.195.122317.014.122.1673.25--983
MLB: Average per 162 Games162176719200200196200202.108.195.122317.014.122.1673.25--21198
St. Louis Cardinals (5 seasons)66733810010072500101.110.188.123311.014.110.1673.57--981
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)21000000001100000.000.500.000500.0001.000--1.00--02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4802001.0002.254.50
 
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP51203011.0002.255.40
 
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2110000.0000.000.00
 
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3919252320.9331.316.46
 
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP164618011.0001.765.06
 
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP250000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP6827463622.9551.385.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.