2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jim Stephens | Profile and Statistics

Jim Stephens

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1912


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed32Power33Contact18XBH53RBIs69Runs33Hitting42Durability47Team.392Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-401
Proper Name: James Walter Stephens
Nickname(s): Little Nemo
Born: December 10, 1883
Place Salineville, Ohio
Death January 2, 1965 (81.023)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 157 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Villanova University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1907 (23.123)
TBC Player ID:18437
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Stephens player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907St. Louis BrownsALMLBC56 2006394.967--42.27
 
1908St. Louis BrownsALMLBC45 19368114.960--52.20
 
1909St. Louis BrownsALMLBC72 33510399.980--54.75
 
1910St. Louis BrownsALMLBC96 4181561718.971--53.81
 
1911St. Louis BrownsALMLBC66 22394177.949--43.23
 
1912St. Louis BrownsALMLBC66 2621101810.954--50.73
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC401016315948152.965--49.94

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.