The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jim McGlothlin >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim McGlothlin AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1973


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts31Walks61Hittable41SO/BB47vsPower41Hitting51Durability48Team.509Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-256
Proper Name: James Milton McGlothlin
Nickname(s): Red
Born: October 6, 1943
Place Los Angeles, California
Death December 23, 1975 (32.078)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Reseda (Reseda,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1965 (21.350)
TBC Player ID:15113
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:LAA, CAL, CIN, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim McGlothlin player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by White Sox.
    Traded by Reds to White Sox for Steve Kealey.
    Traded by Angels with Pedro Borbon and Vern Geishert to Reds for Chico Ruiz and Alex Johnson.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Angels.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.