2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jim Mallory | Profile and Statistics

Jim Mallory

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1945


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power18Contact18XBH15RBIs18Runs40Hitting75Durability18Team.515Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-35
Proper Name: James Baugh Mallory
Nickname(s): Sunny Jim
Born: September 1, 1918
Place Lawrenceville, Virginia
Death August 6, 2001 (82.339)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of North Carolina
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1940 (22.007)
TBC Player ID:14696
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, SLN, NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Mallory player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Washington Senators IALMLBOF3 100001.000--30.00
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBOF21 44211.979--19.71
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF11 23120.923--19.64
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF35077331.964--20.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.