Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jim Mahoney | Profile and Statistics

Jim Mahoney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1959-1965
Biography Data
Positions: SS-89, 2B-10, 3B-1
Proper Name: James Thomas Mahoney
Nickname(s): Moe
Born: May 26, 1934 (80.335)
Place Englewood, New Jersey
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Englewood (Englewood,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 28,1959 (25.063)
TBC Player ID:14664
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS2, CLE, HOU
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Mahoney player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1959Boston Red SoxALMLB1bosss2523
*Loading* (click to close)
103
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
4003
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.130.231.261492.130.261.1332.3323.0626
1961Washington Senators IIALMLB29ws2ss27108
*Loading* (click to close)
1026
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
06125
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.241.274.259533.019.056.3064.60--28114
1962Cleveland IndiansALMLB16
7
cless2874
*Loading* (click to close)
1218
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
5003
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.243.269.419688.176.216.2594.6724.73180
1965Houston AstrosNLMLB25houss315
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000003
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.200.200.200400.000.000.500----15
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)12021032484141512114702314.229.266.314580.086.133.2754.2752.566225
MLB: Average per 162 Games16228443655152013156303415.229.266.314580.086.133.2754.2752.589304
Texas Rangers (1 seasons)43108102601061252300102.241.274.259533.019.056.3064.60--28114
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)4174121840350031402212.243.269.419688.176.216.2594.6724.73180
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)31231030014003700000.130.231.261492.130.261.1332.3323.0626
Houston Astros (1 seasons)55010000000300000.200.200.200400.000.000.500----15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1959Boston Red SoxALMLBSS30 243945.940--18.90
 
1961Washington Senators IIALMLB2B2 22001.000--18.00
1961Washington Senators IIALMLBSS31 5795526.968--44.13
 
1962Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B8 1319031.000--36.00
1962Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1962Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS23 3150311.964--31.70
 
1965Houston AstrosNLMLBSS5 52031.000--12.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1001521031.000--32.40
 MLB3B1001001.000--9.00
 MLBSS8901171861245.962--30.64

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.