2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Jim Hamby | Profile and Statistics

Jim Hamby

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1927


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power12Contact78XBH13RBIs78Runs53Hitting16Durability7Team.544Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-20
Proper Name: James Sanford Hamby
Nickname(s): Cracker
Born: July 29, 1897
Place Wilkesboro, North Carolina
Death October 21, 1991 (94.084)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1926 (29.053)
TBC Player ID:12353
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Hamby player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926New York GiantsNLMLBC1 3020.600--27.00
 
1927New York GiantsNLMLBC19 491771.904--31.26
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC200521791.885--31.05

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.