Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Jim Hackett | Profile and Statistics

Jim Hackett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1903
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-89, P-11, OF-2
Proper Name: James Joseph Hackett
Nickname(s): Sunny Jim
Born: October 1, 1877
Place Jacksonville, Illinois
Death March 28, 1961
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1902 (24.348)
TBC Player ID:12287
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Hackett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1902St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBsln24036.2343301030.146262101671002.0413.650.004.752.080.44
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln25133.7276501148.1472820018211001.348.750.003.353.911.17
MLB Totals (2 seasons)164.67119802179935441034282001.6110.590.003.873.190.82
MLB: Average per 162 Games3204.673731270732693161841390116957001.6110.590.003.873.190.82
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)164.67119802179935441034282001.6110.590.003.873.190.82
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1902St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB slnp2462126100412 00 .286.348.333681.048.190.2860.00--723
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b25993512480138036219 22 .228.272.311583.083.142.2280.00--109374
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1053722686148040302120200.231.276.312588.081.145.2310.00--116397
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625744013322120625032030300.231.276.312588.081.145.2310.00--179613
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)1053722686148040302120200.231.276.312588.081.145.2310.00--116397
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 3010.750--13.50
1902St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4 3720.833--22.50
 
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B89 947402863.972--99.81
1903St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP74821310.9372.8119.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B890947402863.972--99.81
 MLBOF203010.750--13.50
 MLBP114852030.8934.6920.45

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.