2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gleeson | Profile and Statistics

Jim Gleeson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power60Contact47XBH63RBIs56Runs71Hitting51Durability51Team.525Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-336
Proper Name: James Joseph Gleeson
Nickname(s): Gee Gee
Born: March 5, 1912
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Death May 1, 1996 (84.057)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 191 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: Rockhurst University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1936 (24.051)
TBC Player ID:11939
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHN, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gleeson player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF33 67130.958--18.55
 
1939Chicago CubsNLMLBOF91 175581.957--17.80
 
1940Chicago CubsNLMLBOF123 2731453.983--21.00
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF84 153130.981--16.50
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF5 7110.889--14.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF336067522204.972--18.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.