Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gentile >> 1958 Game Logs

Jim Gentile AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1966


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed35Power85Contact40XBH81RBIs85Runs43Hitting61Durability65Team.476Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-854
Proper Name: James Edward Gentile
Nickname(s): Diamond Jim
Born: June 3, 1934 (83.232)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1957 (23.099)
TBC Player ID:11814
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN, BAL, KC1, HOU, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gentile player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1958 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1958-09-09LAN@PHIL3-441b154
    -21--3---------.500.500.75012501697311
    1958-09-10LAN@PHIL6-831b262
    --------11-----.333.429.5009291789232
    1958-09-15LAN@MLNL3-89ph371
    -1-------------.429.500.571107111----
    1958-09-16LAN@CINL3-59ph481
    ---------------.375.444.500944321--1
    1958-09-16LAN@CINL5-79ph591
    ---------------.333.400.44484411----
    1958-09-19LAN@CHNW5-141b6104
    ---------1-----.231.286.30859411651-2
    1958-09-20LAN@CHNL2-341b7113
    --------11-----.187.278.2505281688123
    1958-09-21LAN@CHNW2-141b8123
    --------11---1-.158.273.2114841578122
    1958-09-23LANSLNL1-541b9134
    ---------1-----.130.231.1744051697123
    1958-09-24LANSLNW4-341b10144
    -1---1--------1.148.233.1854189541--
    1958-09-26LANCHNW6-341b11152
    --------11-----.138.242.1724141248-12
    1958-09-27LANCHNL4-79ph12161
    ---------------.133.235.167402211---

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me