Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gentile >> 1957 Game Logs

Jim Gentile AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1966


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed35Power85Contact40XBH81RBIs85Runs43Hitting61Durability65Team.476Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-854
Proper Name: James Edward Gentile
Nickname(s): Diamond Jim
Born: June 3, 1934 (83.232)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1957 (23.099)
TBC Player ID:11814
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN, BAL, KC1, HOU, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gentile player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1957 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1957-09-10BRO@CHNL2-99ph11---------1------.0001.000.000100062411-
    1957-09-17BRO@SLNL5-129ph221
    ---------------.000.500.00050053211-
    1957-09-22BROPHIW7-361b333
    11--11---1-----.250.4001.000140011832-4
    1957-09-24BROPITW2-061b442
    ---------------.167.286.6679536511-2

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me