Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Jim Fridley >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Fridley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1958
Biography Data
Positions: OF-123
Proper Name: James Riley Fridley
Nickname(s): Big Jim
Born: September 6, 1924
Place Philippi, West Virginia
Death February 28, 2003
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: West Virginia University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1952 (27.221)
TBC Player ID:11604
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BAL, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
88 18 37 37 59
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Fridley player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Reds from Tigers.
    Purchased by Tigers from Dodgers.
    Purchased by Dodgers from Yankees.
    Traded by Orioles with D. Kryhoski, Darr. Johnson, M. Blyzka, Billy Hunter, D. Larsen and Bob Turley to Yankees for Ted Del Guercio, Don Leppert, Kal Segrist, Bill Miller, Willy Miranda, Gus Triandos, Hal Smith, Jim McDonald, Harry Byrd and Gene Woodling.
    Claimed on waivers by Browns from Indians.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Indians.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.