Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Jim Fridley >>

Jim Fridley

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1958
Biography Data
Positions: OF-123
Proper Name: James Riley Fridley
Nickname(s): Big Jim
Born: September 6, 1924
Place Philippi, West Virginia
Death February 28, 2003
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: West Virginia University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1952 (27.221)
TBC Player ID:11604
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BAL, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
88 18 37 37 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Fridley player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLB31cleof27175
*Loading* (click to close)
2344
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
163314
*Loading* (click to close)
40
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.251.311.331642.080.160.3052.8643.858193
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLB17balof29240
*Loading* (click to close)
2559
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
360121
*Loading* (click to close)
41
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
.246.311.371682.125.208.2811.9560.089266
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLB26cinof339
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
0010002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.222.222.444666.222.222.286----49
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)15242450105125853343583305116.248.309.356665.108.189.2902.3753.0151468
MLB: Average per 162 Games16245253112135956343788305117.248.309.356665.108.189.2902.3753.0161499
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)85240255985436012141202113.246.311.371682.125.208.2811.9560.089266
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)6217523442041633144010303.251.311.331642.080.160.3052.8643.858193
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)59222001000200000.222.222.444666.222.222.286----49
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF54 87320.978--15.00
 
1954Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF67 132120.985--17.87
 
1958Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF2 10001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1230220440.982--16.39

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.