Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Jim Crawford >>

Jim Crawford

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1978
Biography Data
Positions: P-186
Proper Name: James Frederick Crawford
Nickname(s): Catfish
Born: September 29, 1950 (64.235)
Place Chicago, Illinois
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Tucson (Tucson,AZ)
College: Arizona State University
Drafted: 1972 -- 14th round (321st overall) by Houston Astros (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 6,1973 (22.189)
TBC Player ID:10296
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:HOU, DET
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
29 68 19 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Crawford player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1973Houston AstrosNLMLB30hou22244.500020670.0694135733567121.468.870.904.247.201.70
1975Houston AstrosNLMLB30hou24353.630019486.2924035037375121.499.550.003.843.841.00
1976Detroit TigersALMLB28det25184.5310112109.11156555443687001.459.470.333.545.601.58
1977Detroit TigersALMLB28det26784.7900121126.015682671350916311.6311.140.933.576.501.82
1978EvansvilleAmerAAA-det27127.505300 018.02915155812002.0614.502.504.006.001.50
1978 Detroit TigersALMLB28det27234.350010039.1452419319247021.6310.300.694.355.491.26
MLB Totals (5 seasons)15284.41181141072134314772522112718227632571.539.960.563.805.761.52
MLB: Average per 162 Games5104.416350025515016688749639611221.539.960.563.805.761.52
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)127.505300001829151558120002.0614.502.504.006.001.50
AAA (1 seasons)127.505300001829151558120002.0614.502.504.006.001.50
Houston Astros (2 seasons)594.0192200391015716181707709312241.479.230.404.015.331.33
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)10194.618912103332753161711412011218320331.5610.340.653.675.991.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1973Houston AstrosNLMLB30houp2213
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001001
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.231.286.308594.077.154.5007.00--414
1975Houston AstrosNLMLB30houp2417
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002002
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.294.368.353721.059.176.3571.50--620
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)92302820030031000101.267.333.333666.067.167.4003.33--1034
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625341440050051800202.267.333.333666.067.167.4003.33--1860
Houston Astros (2 seasons)92302820030031000101.267.333.333666.067.167.4003.33--1034
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1973Houston AstrosNLMLBP487031410.9442.193.19
 
1975Houston AstrosNLMLBP448681322.9132.204.30
 
1976Detroit TigersALMLBP3210914012.9763.3911.53
 
1977Detroit TigersALMLBP37126124001.0001.796.08
 
1978EvansvilleAmerAAAP5 14001.000--9.00
1978Detroit TigersALMLBP203914021.0001.152.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP181430149546.9652.285.42
 AAAP5014001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.