TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Jim Command | Profile and Statistics

Jim Command

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1955

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed0Power0Contact0XBH0RBIs0Runs0Hitting0Durability0Team.494Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-6
Proper Name: James Dalton Command
Nickname(s): Igor
Born: October 15, 1928
Place Grand Rapids, Michigan
Death August 10, 2014 (85.299)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Creston (Grand Rapids,MI)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1954 (25.248)
TBC Player ID:10084
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Command player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1954Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB5phi3b25 18
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
*Loading* (click to close)
1955Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phi26 5
*Loading* (click to close)
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1423141016002400000.174.240.348588.174.261.1672.0023.0825
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622661246120126900234600000.174.240.348588.174.261.1672.0023.093289
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)1423141016002400000.174.240.348588.174.261.1672.0023.0825
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1954Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B6 5810.929--19.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B605810.929--19.50

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.