2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Jim Asbell | Profile and Statistics

Jim Asbell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1938


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed15Power58Contact13XBH82RBIs11Runs98Hitting20Durability11Team.586Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-10
Proper Name: James Marion Asbell
Nickname(s): Big Train
Born: June 22, 1914
Place Dallas, Texas
Death July 6, 1967 (53.014)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Rice University , Tulane University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 8,1938 (23.320)
TBC Player ID:8288
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Asbell player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Chicago CubsNLMLBOF10 141011.000--13.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100141011.000--13.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.