2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jesse Winters | Profile and Statistics

Jesse Winters

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1923


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts27Walks31Hittable29SO/BB18vsPower29Hitting16Durability49Team.438Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-110
Proper Name: Jesse Franklin Winters
Nickname(s): Buck, T-Bone
Born: December 22, 1893
Place Stephenville, Texas
Death June 5, 1986 (92.165)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Hardin-Simmons University , Tarleton State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 3,1919 (25.132)
TBC Player ID:19839
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jesse Winters player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny125 125.461620011328.039181711360001.8612.540.324.181.930.46
1920New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126 003.502100013046.1371918128141001.407.190.195.442.720.50
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi27 5103.63181410040114.01427346428222001.4911.210.322.211.740.79
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi28 665.3334940162138.117610082856291001.6811.450.523.641.890.52
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi29 167.35216107178.11167664739233001.9813.330.804.482.640.59
MLB Totals (5 seasons)13245.041103115051640551028622721164947001.6611.330.473.642.090.57
MLB: Average per 162 Games6125.045315702531952461381091079453001.6611.330.473.642.090.57
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)12225.22732915027333143424919219123746001.6811.800.523.342.010.60
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)124.263720024374763735241201001.589.240.244.992.430.49
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919New York GiantsNLMLBP16280810.8892.574.50
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLBP214601810.9473.527.71
 
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP1811463713.9773.3921.50
 
1922Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3413853632.9322.6710.85
 
1923Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP217831741.8332.318.57
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP11040414116106.9292.9010.64

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.