2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jesse Barnes | Profile and Statistics

Jesse Barnes WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1927


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts25Walks86Hittable48SO/BB66vsPower48Hitting30Durability82Team.515Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-422
Proper Name: Jesse Lawrence Barnes
Nickname(s): Nubby
Born: August 26, 1892
Place Perkins, Oklahoma
Death September 9, 1961 (69.014)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1915 (22.338)
TBC Player ID:8488
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, NY1
Relationship(s):Brother of Virgil Barnes



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jesse Barnes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn22 301.3993206045.141147110161001.138.140.201.993.181.60
1916Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn23 6152.37331893131163.01546343337552001.178.500.172.043.041.49
1917Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn24 13212.685033272121295.0261115883501073001.057.960.091.533.262.14
1918New York GiantsNLMLB-ny125 611.8199420054.2531511013120001.218.730.002.141.980.92
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126 2592.40383423441295.22639879835922001.018.010.241.072.802.63
1920New York GiantsNLMLB-ny127 20152.64433523280292.227110886956634001.128.330.281.721.941.13
1921New York GiantsNLMLB-ny128 1593.10423115166258.2298108891344562001.3210.370.451.531.951.27
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129 1383.51373014230212.2236108831038521001.299.990.421.612.201.37
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny130 316.25124105136.0482525113120001.6912.000.253.253.000.92
1923 Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn30 10142.76312312552195.12048660843411001.269.400.371.981.890.95
1924Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn31 15203.23373221440267.229211596753490001.299.820.241.781.650.92
1925Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn32 11164.53322817030216.12551271091463554001.4710.610.582.622.290.87
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro33 10115.24312410121158.020410492635290001.5111.620.341.991.650.83
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro34 2105.721810205078.21066450525142001.6712.130.572.861.600.56
MLB Totals (13 seasons)1521503.214223141802676132570268611509188851565322001.259.410.311.802.291.27
MLB: Average per 162 Games14143.2139291727123724810685848602001.259.410.311.802.291.27
Atlanta Braves (6 seasons)58863.071921378814434118312075204033625632311001.249.180.271.952.461.26
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)82432.92181143801126811501169462373411992879001.199.150.321.562.251.44
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)12215.394934121712373101681421160432001.5611.770.422.281.630.72
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1921New York GiantsWorld Series201.6530 016.110361800.985.510.003.319.92
1922New York GiantsWorld Series001.8011 010822601.007.200.001.805.40
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1921New York GiantsWorld Series39340000000000000.444.444.4448884
1922New York GiantsWorld Series14000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series413340000000100000.308.308.3086164
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Boston BravesNLMLBP945010001.0002.0010.00
 
1916Boston BravesNLMLBP33163116022.9733.9219.36
 
1917Boston BravesNLMLBP50295189611.9913.4820.52
 
1918New York GiantsNLMLBP95452510.9685.0030.00
 
1919New York GiantsNLMLBP38295119735.9733.2925.58
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLBP43292169349.9653.3622.81
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBP422582467041.0003.1719.50
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBP37212106345.9483.1017.76
 
1923Boston BravesNLMLBP3119576125.9713.1419.74
1923New York GiantsNLMLBP1236214011.0004.0012.00
 
1924Boston BravesNLMLBP372671568031.0002.8020.19
 
1925Boston BravesNLMLBP32216113921.9622.0814.06
 
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP3115873731.9362.5112.77
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP1878118001.0002.199.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP42225641387482237.9763.1118.90

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.