2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jake Beckley | Profile and Statistics

Jake Beckley HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1888-1907


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed44Power33Contact41XBH58RBIs38Runs41Hitting77Durability69Team.415Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-2377, OF-6, P-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Jacob Peter Beckley
Nickname(s): Eagle Eye
Born: August 4, 1867
Place Hannibal, Missouri
Death June 25, 1918 (50.326)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 20,1888 (20.321)
TBC Player ID:8645
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, CIN, SLN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jake Beckley player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBcin34 016.751100004.09830120002.5020.250.002.254.502.00
MLB Totals (1 seasons)016.7511000049830120002.5020.250.002.254.502.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games0346.7534340000136306272102034680002.5020.250.002.254.502.00
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)016.7511000049830120002.5020.250.002.254.502.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1888Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B71 744191638.979--96.72
 
1889Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B122 1236532473.982--95.09
1889Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF1 01001.000--9.00
 
1890Pittsburgh BurghersMLBMLB1B121 1256583261.976--97.74
 
1891Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B133 1250872463.982--90.47
 
1892Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B151 15231323888.978--98.64
 
1893Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B131 1360952183.986--99.96
 
1894Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B131 1227843080.978--90.07
 
1895Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B129 1340543176.978--97.26
 
1896New York GiantsNLMLB1B45 41822818.982--88.00
1896New York GiantsNLMLBOF2 3010.750--13.50
1896Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB1B56 558311142.982--94.66
1896Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1896Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF3 20001.000--6.00
 
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B97 830451956.979--81.19
1897New York GiantsNLMLB1B17 16615512.973--95.82
 
1898Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B118 1167532176.983--93.05
 
1899Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B134 1291721974.986--91.54
 
1900Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B140 1389933091.980--95.27
 
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B140 1366713479.977--92.38
 
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B129 1262642384.983--92.51
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP1 72001.000--81.00
 
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B119 1127783056.976--91.13
 
1904St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B142 1526642065.988--100.77
 
1905St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B134 1442692856.982--101.49
 
1906St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B85 928431338.987--102.81
 
1907St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B32 30313417.987--88.88
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B237702370913154811326.981--94.75
 MLB2B100000.000--0.00
 MLBOF605110.857--9.00
 MLBP1072001.000--81.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.