2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jack Wilson | Profile and Statistics

Jack Wilson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1942


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts78Walks22Hittable46SO/BB49vsPower46Hitting44Durability72Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-281
Proper Name: John Francis Wilson
Nickname(s): Black Jack
Born: April 12, 1912
Place Portland, Oregon
Death April 19, 1995 (83.007)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Portland
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1934 (22.150)
TBC Player ID:19786
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BOS, DET, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Wilson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha22 0112.002210009.01512121922002.6715.001.009.002.000.22
1935Boston Red SoxALMLB16bos23 344.22236209164.0723530036193001.6910.130.005.062.670.53
1936Boston Red SoxALMLB18bos24 684.4243920193136.11528367486747101.7510.030.265.684.890.86
1937Boston Red SoxALMLB18bos25 16103.705121141237221.120911191131191374201.488.500.534.845.571.15
1938Boston Red SoxALMLB18bos26 15154.30372711371194.2200108931691962001.499.250.744.214.441.05
1939Boston Red SoxALMLB18bos27 11114.6736226052177.1198109921075804001.5410.050.513.814.061.07
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB18bos28 1265.08411690155157.21701048917871026001.639.700.974.975.821.17
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB18bos29 4135.03271241111116.11408265770558001.8110.830.545.424.260.79
1942Washington Senators IALMLB19ws130 146.64126104042.0573431223181001.9012.210.434.933.860.78
1942 Detroit TigersALMLB24det30 004.8590005013.020873571001.9213.852.083.464.851.40
MLB Totals (9 seasons)68724.592811215059820113212336865777360159038301.629.800.584.784.690.98
MLB: Average per 162 Games12124.5948208117319120911698121021006101.629.800.584.784.690.98
Boston Red Sox (7 seasons)67674.442581134858920106811416325276756456334301.609.620.564.754.741.00
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)146.64126104042573431223181001.9012.210.434.933.860.78
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)004.859000501320873571001.9213.852.083.464.851.40
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)0112.0022100091512121922002.6715.001.009.002.000.22
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2911001.0002.009.00
 
1935Boston Red SoxALMLBP236441920.9203.239.00
 
1936Boston Red SoxALMLBP4313692111.9681.996.28
 
1937Boston Red SoxALMLBP5122194123.9622.048.82
 
1938Boston Red SoxALMLBP37194152732.9331.9510.22
 
1939Boston Red SoxALMLBP36177142511.9751.989.75
 
1940Boston Red SoxALMLBP411571412011.0001.495.71
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLBP27116152624.9533.1813.67
 
1942Detroit TigersALMLBP9130411.8002.774.00
1942Washington Senators IALMLBP124226001.0001.716.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2811129831821213.9572.118.49

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.