Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Jack Kraus | Profile and Statistics

Jack Kraus

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-70
Proper Name: John William Kraus
Nickname(s): Tex, Texas Jack
Born: April 26, 1918
Place San Antonio, Texas
Death January 2, 1976
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1943 (24.364)
TBC Player ID:13933
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
43 61 36 79
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Kraus player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB16phi25 9153.16342510172199.21978370778483001.388.880.323.522.160.62
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB19phi27 495.401913002081.2965549340283001.6710.580.334.413.090.70
1946New York GiantsNLMLB14ny128 216.12171008025.025171741573001.609.001.445.402.520.47
MLB Totals (3 seasons)15254.00703910117230631815513614133839001.479.350.413.912.440.62
MLB: Average per 162 Games9164.004424611111911989785983526001.479.350.413.912.440.62
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)495.381913002082965549340283001.6610.540.334.393.070.70
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)216.1217100802525171741573001.609.001.445.402.520.47
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB16phip25 35603410020323091.067.111.083194.017.067.1087.67--572
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB19phip27 1925231000017020.120.154.160314.040.080.1677.00--428
1946New York GiantsNLMLB14ny1p28 173000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)718857200200431001101.080.120.102222.023.068.1237.75--9103
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622011116500500971002502.080.120.102222.023.068.1237.75--21235
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)1925231000001700200.120.154.160314.040.080.1677.00--428
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)173000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP3419954913.9822.4414.29
 
1945Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP198131711.9522.229.47
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLBP17251911.9093.605.29
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP7030597535.9662.4810.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.