2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jack Burns | Profile and Statistics

Jack Burns

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed71Power69Contact49XBH65RBIs53Runs61Hitting66Durability83Team.423Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-879
Proper Name: John Irving Burns
Nickname(s): Slug
Born: August 31, 1907
Place Cambridge, Massachusetts
Death April 18, 1975 (67.231)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1930 (23.017)
TBC Player ID:9441
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Burns player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B8 7060101.000--85.50
 
1931St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B143 134612511131.993--92.58
 
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B150 139910112130.992--90.00
 
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B143 13368112129.992--89.18
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B154 13658112132.992--84.51
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B141 12395711115.992--82.72
 
1936Detroit TigersALMLB1B138 1280738126.994--88.24
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B2 281031.000--130.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B8790806352566776.992--87.93

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.