Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> J.W. Porter | Profile and Statistics

J.W. Porter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1959
Biography Data
Positions: C-91, OF-62, 1B-16, 3B-3
Proper Name: J.W. Porter
Nickname(s): Jay
Born: January 17, 1933 (82.170)
Place Shawnee, Oklahoma
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Oakland Tech (Oakland,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1952 (19.194)
TBC Player ID:16728
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, DET, CLE, SLN, WS1
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the J.W. Porter player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB22slaof19 104
*Loading* (click to close)
1226
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
074010
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.250.316.308624.058.192.2771.00--32115
1955Detroit TigersALMLB8det1b-of22 55
*Loading* (click to close)
613
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
003008
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.236.333.273606.036.182.3251.88--1563
1956Detroit TigersALMLB15detof-c23 21
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00030008
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.095.091.095186.000.000.143----222
1957Detroit TigersALMLB15detof24 140
*Loading* (click to close)
1435
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
180014
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.250.323.350673.100.200.2801.4370.049156
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLB4clec25 85
*Loading* (click to close)
1317
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
19009
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
.200.284.353637.153.259.2242.5621.33096
1959Washington Senators IALMLB9ws1c26 106
*Loading* (click to close)
824
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
100011
*Loading* (click to close)
16
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.226.300.292592.066.170.2531.45106.031121
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB44slnc26 33
*Loading* (click to close)
57
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2001
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.212.257.394651.182.212.2144.0033.01335
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)22954458124221862405396424313.228.300.316616.088.193.2621.8168.0172608
MLB: Average per 162 Games162385418816164430376831329.228.300.316616.088.193.2621.8168.0122430
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)96216205010022400224311113.231.304.306610.074.176.2791.95108.066241
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)371068244011000111611123.226.300.292592.066.170.2531.45106.031121
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)331041226410740101000104.250.316.308624.058.192.2771.00--32115
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)40851317104190092310103.200.284.353637.153.259.2242.5621.33096
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)2333573012001410000.212.257.394651.182.212.2144.0033.01335
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B2 4110.833--22.50
1952St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF29 70320.973--22.66
 
1955Detroit TigersALMLBC4 161001.000--38.25
1955Detroit TigersALMLB1B6 521051.000--79.50
1955Detroit TigersALMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
 
1956Detroit TigersALMLBC2 70011.000--31.50
1956Detroit TigersALMLBOF2 2010.667--9.00
 
1957Detroit TigersALMLBC12 50733.950--42.75
1957Detroit TigersALMLB1B3 28312.969--93.00
1957Detroit TigersALMLBOF27 40120.953--13.67
 
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLBC20 848001.000--41.40
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B4 242011.000--58.50
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC19 534011.000--27.00
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B1 0000.000--0.00
1959Washington Senators IALMLBC34 1291812.993--38.91
1959Washington Senators IALMLB1B2 163011.000--85.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC9103393847.990--37.29
 MLB1B160120919.992--72.56
 MLB3B304110.833--15.00
 MLBOF620116450.960--17.42

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.