2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Ival Goodman | Profile and Statistics

Ival Goodman AS-2WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power79Contact47XBH76RBIs44Runs62Hitting70Durability72Team.516Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1000
Proper Name: Ival Richard Goodman
Nickname(s): Goodie
Born: July 23, 1908
Place Northview, Missouri
Death November 25, 1984 (76.125)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1935 (26.267)
TBC Player ID:12011
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CHN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ival Goodman player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1939Cincinnati RedsWorld Series415351001101200000.333.375.4007756
1940Cincinnati RedsWorld Series729582005000300000.276.276.34562110
Totals:World Series11448133006101500000.295.311.36467516
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF146 32217144.960--20.90
 
1936Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF120 274682.972--21.00
 
1937Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF141 2911380.974--19.40
 
1938Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF142 3061041.987--20.03
 
1939Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF123 2461654.981--19.17
 
1940Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF135 252680.970--17.20
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF40 84130.966--19.13
 
1942Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF57 101712.991--17.05
 
1943Chicago CubsNLMLBOF61 120241.968--18.00
 
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBOF35 650001.000--16.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100002061785514.975--19.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.